Agenda

Agenda Tabs
Agenda Tracks
Agenda Topics
Agenda Location
Agenda Access
Agenda Format
Tuesday - Sept 24

SCTE® Broadband Fiber Installer Boot Camp (separate registration required)

9:00 AM
- 5:30 PM

SCTE® Standards Program Interface Practices Subcommittee (IPS) Plenary

1:00 PM
- 3:30 PM

Peeking Into the Future

3:00 PM
- 4:30 PM

Cable TV Pioneers 58th Annual Banquet

6:00 PM
- 10:00 PM

Chapter Leadership Breakfast

7:30 AM
- 8:45 AM

Opening Headliners

9:00 AM
- 10:30 AM
Balan Nair
President and Chief Executive Officer
Liberty Latin America
Phil McKinney
President and CEO
CableLabs
Julie Laulis
Chair of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer
Cable One
+4

Exhibition Open

10:45 AM
- 6:00 PM
Technology Policy

View from the Hill

10:45 AM
- 11:45 AM
The Human Factor

Interview: AI and the Future of Learning

11:00 AM
- 11:20 AM
The Human Factor

AI Unleashed: Practical Strategies for Your Organization

11:30 AM
- 12:10 PM

Women’s TechConnect Program Graduation Lunch

12:00 PM
- 2:00 PM
Wireless & Convergence

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Fixed Wireless Access (FWA)… but Were Afraid to Ask!

12:30 PM
- 1:45 PM
Dr. Roy Sun
Ph.D., Principal Architect
CableLabs
Dorin Viorel
Distinguished Technologist
CableLabs
AI & Automation

Making the Most of AI in Broadband Networks

12:30 PM
- 1:45 PM
Moderator
Dr. Jennifer Andreoli-Fang
Senior Manager, North America Telecom, Service Providers Cloud Architecture
AWS
Karthik Sundaresan
Distinguished Technologist & Director of HFC solutions
CableLabs
Marco Gagliostro
Manager, PON Technology and Enterprise Network Operations
Rogers Communications Inc.
+1
Operations, Construction & Network Planning

Go with the Flow: Upstream

12:30 PM
- 1:45 PM
James Medlock
Founder and CEO
Akleza, Inc.
Jonathan Leech
Principal Engineer II
Comcast
Frank Wade
Senior Manager, Technical Research and Development, Access Engineering
Comcast - CONNECT
Network-as-a-Service

Architecting the Cloud: Orchestrating B2B, Multi-Cloud, and Applications

12:30 PM
- 1:45 PM
Moderator
Paul Fonte
Director, Future Infrastructure Group
CableLabs
David Olea
Senior Manager B2B Technology
Liberty Latin America
Marcus Miller
Lead Cloud Native Solutions Architect
Cox Communications
The Human Factor

Driving Employee Performance: Exploring Training Impacts through Business Metrics

12:30 PM
- 12:50 PM
Abbie O’Dell
Senior Director, Learning Services - Field Operations
Charter Communications
Wireline Network Evolution

Your Network is Talking, Please Listen

12:30 PM
- 1:45 PM
Larry Wolcott
Comcast Fellow
Comcast
Mike O’Dell
Distinguished Engineer
Comcast
Belal Hamzeh
Vice President, Technology & System Engineering
Comcast, Inc.
Technology Policy

Spectrum Policy: (Re-)Shaping Network Technologies, A Demand-side Conversation

12:45 PM
- 1:45 PM
Security & Privacy

We Are Not Immune from Attacks and Responsibility

12:50 PM
- 1:45 PM
Brian Scriber
Distinguished Technologist and VP of Security and Privacy Technologies
CableLabs
Shivam Gupta
Network Specialist
Mediacom Communications Corporation
The Human Factor

Diversity in Construction

1:00 PM
- 1:40 PM
AI & Automation

Generative Artificial Intelligence and Its Impact on the Cable Industry – Spanish

1:45 PM
- 2:05 PM
Dr. Claudio Righetti
Director of the Artificial Intelligence Department
Universidad Austral
Wireline Network Evolution

Getting the Download on FDX

2:00 PM
- 3:15 PM
Moderator
Dan Rice
VP, CONNECT Technology Group
Comcast Cable
Dr. Robert Howald
Comcast Fellow
Comcast
Dr. Richard Prodan
Engineering Fellow
Comcast
+1
AI & Automation

Adopting an AI-Powered Approach to Network and Capacity Planning, Part One

2:00 PM
- 3:15 PM
Moderator
Yvette Kanouff
Partner
JC2 Ventures
Dr. Sebnem Ozer
Distinguished Engineer
Charter
Mohsin Afridi
Lead Communications / Network Engineer
Cox Communications - Core Design Engineering
+1
Wireless & Convergence

Boosting the Performance and Reliability of Wireless Networks

2:00 PM
- 3:15 PM
Moderator
Charles Cheevers
CTO, Home Networks
CommScope
Dileep Kumar Soma
Principal Wireless Engineer
Charter Communications
Mr. Kamaljit Bal
Wireless Private Network Architect
Rogers Communications Inc.
Wireless & Convergence

Track Keynote: Seamless Migration: A Case Study in Transferring the Wireless Customer

2:00 PM
- 2:20 PM
Amir Hussain
SVP, Chief Technology and Product Officer
Liberty Latin America
Security & Privacy

Bad Things Happen with Bad Passwords

2:00 PM
- 3:15 PM
Dr. Golam Kayas
Technical Research & Development Engineer
Comcast Cables
Serhad Doken
Chief Technology Officer
Adeia
Stuart Keener
AVP Cybersecurity
Cox Communications
Operations, Construction & Network Planning

The What, Why and How of Using Digital Twins

2:00 PM
- 3:15 PM
Moderator
Mr. Greg White
Distinguished Technologist
CableLabs
Dr. Maher Harb
Distinguished Engineer
Comcast
Steve Condra
Senior Engineering Director and Product Manager
Teleste Intercept LLC
+1
Network-as-a-Service

API-Powered NaaS

2:00 PM
- 3:15 PM
Moderator
Israel Madiedo
Innovation & Technology Director
izzi
De Fu Li
Distinguished Engineer
Comcast Cable
Christopher Aubut
Principal Engineer II
Charter Communications
+1
Technology Policy

National Spectrum Strategy Multistakeholder Process and Status

2:00 PM
- 3:00 PM
Wireline Network Evolution

PNM Live!

2:30 PM
- 3:10 PM

Infrastructure Security: Integrating Zero Trust Across Core and Access Networks

3:15 PM
- 4:15 PM
Wireline Network Evolution

Track Keynote: From the Cloud to the Home – a Smarter, Faster and Most Reliable Network Realized

3:30 PM
- 4:00 PM
Elad Nafshi
Executive Vice President, Chief Network Officer
Comcast Cable
Wireless & Convergence

Seamless Connectivity: Anytime, Anyplace, Anywhere

3:45 PM
- 5:00 PM
Moderator
Neel Dayal
Senior Director, Innovation and Partnerships
Rogers
John Bahr
Distinguished Technologist
CableLabs
Sorna Dhanabalan
Lead Architect
Cox Communications
+1
Operations, Construction & Network Planning

Powering a Greener Future

3:45 PM
- 5:00 PM
Toby Peck
Senior Director of Broadband Product Management
EnerSys Energy Systems
Mike Wojciechowski
Engineer 3, Critical Infrastructure
Comcast X-Labs
Ivan Perallon
VP Access Power Systems
Technetix
Network-as-a-Service

Containerization of the Cloud: Why, Where and How?

3:45 PM
- 5:00 PM
Moderator
Max Gasparroni
VP Mobile Core – Mobile & Cloud Technology
Liberty Global Technology Limited
Nasir Ansari
Network Architect
Rogers Communications Inc.
Pavan Chandrashekar
Lead Data Engineer
Cox Communications
AI & Automation

Adopting an AI-Powered Approach to Network and Capacity Planning, Part Two

3:45 PM
- 5:00 PM
Moderator
Yvette Kanouff
Partner
JC2 Ventures
Vaibhav Phatarpekar
Senior Software Development Engineer
Comcast
Jiten Patel
Director Network Operations
Altice USA
+1
Security & Privacy

Guarding the Gateway: Securing the Infrastructure

3:45 PM
- 5:00 PM
Moderator
Dr. Tao Wan
Distinguished Technologist
CableLabs
Matt Carothers
Senior Principal Security Architect
Cox Communications
Carl Klatsky
Senior Principal Engineer
Comcast
+1
Wireline Network Evolution

Balancing Efficiency and Flexibility: A Comparative Analysis of Home Connect Strategies in FTTH Deployments

4:00 PM
- 4:40 PM
Wireline Network Evolution

A Report Card on Virtual CCAP and Low Latency

4:00 PM
- 5:15 PM
Moderator
David Ririe
Cox
Derek Lee
Manager, Wireline Access Technology & Engineering
Rogers Cablesystem
Jason Livingood
Vice President - Technology Policy, Product & Standards
Comcast
+1

Expo Happy Hour

5:00 PM
- 6:00 PM

Chairmen’s Reception

6:00 PM
- 7:30 PM

CEO Dinner

7:30 PM
- 9:30 PM
AI & Automation

Driving a Proactive Approach to AI-Powered Security

7:30 AM
- 8:45 AM
Dr. Kyle Haefner
Ph.D., Principal Architect
CableLabs
Jeff Calkins
Lead Data Scientist
Video Development Engineering
Operations, Construction & Network Planning

Using AI to Optimize Operations and Energy Consumption

7:30 AM
- 8:45 AM
Mike Glaser
Principal Architect, Critical Facilities
Cox Communications
Jordan Kupersmith
Data Scientist II
Cox Communications
Ron Slutter
Senior Technical Sales Representative
Enersys

Circle of Eagles

7:30 AM
- 8:45 AM

Opening Headliners

9:00 AM
- 10:30 AM
Charlie Herrin
President of the Technology, Product, Experience
Comcast
Len Barlik
Executive Vice President, Chief Technology Officer
Cox Communications
Justin Colwell
Executive Vice President, Connectivity Technology
Charter Communications

Exhibition Open

10:45 AM
- 6:00 PM
Technology Policy

A Year After the Artificial Intelligence Executive Order: Current Status & What’s Ahead

10:45 AM
- 11:45 AM
Wireline Network Evolution

Building Tomorrow: Sustainable Fiber Networks for a Greener Future

11:30 AM
- 12:10 PM
Wireline Network Evolution

From Residential to Multi-Service Fiber Access Networks

11:30 AM
- 12:10 PM
Wireline Network Evolution

Navigating the Transition: Operational Insights into Delivering Broadband over Fiber

12:15 PM
- 12:55 PM
Network-as-a-Service

Optimizing Your Edge

12:30 PM
- 1:45 PM
Dr. Keith Rothschild
Senior Principal Engineer
Cox Communications
Nicholas Dunkin
Director of Architecture and New Product Introduction
Vecima Networks
Thomas Youngblood
Systems Administration Manager
Cox Communications
Operations, Construction & Network Planning

Optimation: Optimizing Operations with Automation

12:30 PM
- 1:45 PM
Moderator
Robert Gaydos
Comcast Fellow
Comcast
Mr. Carlos Reyes
Douglas Johnson
VP, Software Architecture
Vecima Networks
+1
Wireline Network Evolution

A Photonic Future

12:30 PM
- 1:45 PM
Moderator
Fernando Villarruel
Chief Architect
Independent Contributor
Dr. Zhensheng Jia
Fellow and Director of Advanced Optical Technologies
CableLabs
Venk Mutalik
Comcast Fellow
Comcast
+1

Driving Sustainable Growth

12:30 PM
- 1:30 PM
Wireless & Convergence

Boosting Your Wi-Fi: Creating a Better Experience for Real-Time Applications

12:30 PM
- 1:45 PM
Moderator
Lili Hervieu
Lead Architect, Wireless Research & Development
CableLabs
Lei Zhou
Engineer
Charter Communications
Pratyusha Malladi
Principal Engineer
Charter Communications
+1

SCTE Energy 20/20 Update

1:00 PM
- 2:30 PM
Operations, Construction & Network Planning

Market Expansion: Challenges and Opportunities Encountered in Rural Expansion

1:00 PM
- 1:40 PM
Technology Policy

Cybersecurity 2025: What Should We Expect?

1:15 PM
- 2:15 PM
Operations, Construction & Network Planning

Transforming a BSP from VDSL to GPON: A Case Study on the Operational Benefits of Overbuilding a Telco’s MSAN

1:45 PM
- 2:05 PM
Chuck Page
VP, Technical Operations
Liberty Caribbean
Wireless & Convergence

DOCSIS® Meets Wireless: Performance Analysis and Testing

2:00 PM
- 3:15 PM
Moderator
Mr. Josh Redmore
Principal Architect, Wireless Access Technologies
CableLabs
Dr. Rahil Gandotra
Lead Architect
CableLabs
David Urban
Fellow
Comcast
+1
Growth & Transformation

Transformation—Lessons from the Video Game Industry

2:00 PM
- 3:00 PM
Moderator
Anju Ahuja
Shawn Layden
Former chairman PlayStation Worldwide Studios
Sony Interactive Entertainment
AI & Automation

Developing and Building AI and GenAI Products

2:00 PM
- 3:15 PM
Dr. Jennifer Andreoli-Fang
Senior Manager, North America Telecom, Service Providers Cloud Architecture
AWS
Nick Pinckernell
Distinguished Engineer, Machine Learning
Comcast
Jim Prather
Lead Systems Engineer
Cox Communications
Wireline Network Evolution

Coherent PON

2:00 PM
- 2:55 PM
Moderator
Matt Schmitt
Principal Architect
CableLabs
Edward Boyd
Vice President, PON R&D
Ciena
Dr. Haipeng Zhang
Principal Architect
CableLabs
Operations, Construction & Network Planning

New Approaches to Network Design

2:20 PM
- 3:35 PM
Moderator
Jennifer Smardo
Vice President, Network Implementation
Comcast
Sung-eun Kim
Sr Network Planning Engineer
Cox Communications
Kathy Binns
Program Delivery Director
Connect Tools Delivery Team • Comcast Cable‬
The Human Factor

AI Strategy Arena: Master the Game of Integration

2:30 PM
- 4:00 PM
Technology Policy

Where in the World are Broadband Programs Now?

2:30 PM
- 3:30 PM

Building a Services-Platform Beyond Simple Connectivity

3:15 PM
- 3:55 PM

CMO Insights: The North American Perspective

3:30 PM
- 4:30 PM

SCTE Standards Business Continuity Program & Disaster Recovery Update

3:30 PM
- 5:00 PM
Technology Policy

Broadband Networks and Disaster Planning

3:45 PM
- 4:45 PM
Operations, Construction & Network Planning

Making Sense of Plant Data

3:45 PM
- 5:00 PM
Moderator
Dr. Jason Rupe
Distinguished Technologist
CableLabs
Dr. Robert Howald
Comcast Fellow
Comcast
Allen Maharaj
Manager - HFC Network Operations
Rogers Communications
+1
Wireline Network Evolution

HFC Continues to Deliver

3:45 PM
- 5:00 PM
Dr. Alberto Campos
Fellow
CableLabs
Mr. Mike Cooper
Principal Architect
Cox Communications
Dr. Rob Thompson
System Architect
Sercomm Technology Inc.
AI & Automation

Finding the AI Advantage in Customer Experience

3:45 PM
- 5:00 PM
Moderator
Asit Tandon
Vice President, Network Technology
Rogers Communications
Ilana Weinstein
Data Scientist
Comcast
Gavin Mitchell
VP Product Quality Assurance
Altice USA
+1
Wireline Network Evolution

The Three Laws of Broadband

4:00 PM
- 4:20 PM
John Chapman
CTO Broadband & Fellow
Industry
Wireless & Convergence

Spectrum Utilization: Nationwide Measurements for New Spectrum Opportunities and Government Policy

4:30 PM
- 5:00 PM
Mark Poletti
Director Mobile Networks and Principal Architect
CableLabs

Expo Happy Hour

5:00 PM
- 6:00 PM

International Cable-Tec Games Registration & Breakfast

8:00 AM
- 9:00 AM

Exhibition Open

9:00 AM
- 1:00 PM

SCTE International Cable-Tec Games

9:00 AM
- 12:45 PM
AI & Automation

Introducing RAG: How Can Retrieval Augmented Generation Fine-Tune your LLM

9:30 AM
- 10:45 AM
Paul Fonte
Director, Future Infrastructure Group
CableLabs
Dr. Santhana Chari
VP, Broadband Analytics and Data Science
OpenVault
Mr. David Suh
Lead Software Engineer
Cox Communications
Wireline Network Evolution

Operationalizing and Automating PON

9:30 AM
- 10:45 AM
Moderator
Dr. Curtis Knittle
Vice President, Wired Technologies
CableLabs
Jon Schnoor
Principle Architect, Wired Technologies
CableLabs
Michael Emmendorfer
Vice President of Technology
Calix
+1
Wireline Network Evolution

Driving End-to-End IP Networking

9:30 AM
- 10:45 AM
Moderator
John Chapman
CTO Broadband & Fellow
Industry
Mark Goodwin
Lead Network Engineer
Cox Communications, Inc
Deependra Malla
Network Design Engineer
Cox Communications Inc.
+1
AI & Automation

AI-Driven Insights for Outside Plant and Customer Premises

9:30 AM
- 10:45 AM
Moderator
Sanket Walavalker
Comcast
Matt Wichman
Dir Network Ops
Comcast
Dr. Maher Harb
Distinguished Engineer
Comcast
+1
AI & Automation

Harnessing AI to Improve Network Reliability

11:30 AM
- 12:45 PM
Moderator
Damian Poltz
Senior Vice President, Wireline Networks
Rogers Communications
Ms Nivedhitha Sridhar
Ms.
Comcast
Alexis Hwang
Manager, Data Science
Cox Communications
+1
Wireline Network Evolution

Optimizing DOCSIS® Capacity

11:30 AM
- 12:45 PM
Moderator
Karthik Sundaresan
Distinguished Technologist & Director of HFC solutions
CableLabs
Jay Zhu
Principal Software Engineer
Comcast
Mr. Saifur Rahman
Distinguished Engineer
Comcast
+1
Wireline Network Evolution

Boosting Performance: PNM for Optical Networks

11:30 AM
- 12:45 PM
Moderator
Israel Madiedo
Innovation & Technology Director
izzi
Dr. Jason Rupe
Distinguished Technologist
CableLabs
Robert-Jan van Minnen
Senior Manager Network Analytics & Performance Planning
Liberty Global - Liberty Tech
+1

SCTE International Cable-Tec Games Awards

12:45 PM
- 1:00 PM